Gail Hairston

46 Staff Members Honored by University

Published: Oct 31, 2013

LEXINGTON, Ky. (Oct. 31, 2013) — The 46 winners of the fourth annual Outstanding Staff Awards; their friends and colleagues; and several campus leaders, including University of Kentucky President Eli Capilouto, gathered at Spindletop Hall yesterday for a recognition luncheon.

 

Although the weather was a bit dreary, the mood was festive, enhanced by the performances of School of Music graduate quartet fellows, Maureen Kelly and William Ronning; and Iris Fordjour-Hankins, Alltech Vocal Scholar and doctoral candidate in Opera Theater, accompanied by UK School of Music faculty member, Tedrin Blair Lindsay.

 

“It’s a special pleasure to recognize our outstanding staff in this way – the many who work hard each day to represent the University of Kentucky, advance their college or unit, and support our impactful mission,” said President Capilouto. “I’m emboldened by their enthusiasm for our work and grateful for their many contributions.”

 

The President's Office and the Staff Senate sponsor and support the event with volunteers.

 

“The Staff Senate is very proud of the service that these individuals contribute to the university each and every day,” said Staff Senate Chair Jeffrey Spradling. “We recognize that our success as a university is achieved each and every day and is owing to the personal touches of our employees. The Staff Senate is particularly honored to be involved in recognizing the efforts of people who are recognized by their peers and supervisors for their outstanding work and daily leadership.”

 

"Since implementation of the program in 2010, honorees recognized have more than tripled from 15 to 46," according to Holly Jones Clark, the OSA program chair.

 

The OSA winners were all referred by their own work units as their most deserving employees of 2012-13.

 

The 46 OSA winners represented 18 colleges and administrative units that sponsor award programs, including the College of Agriculture, Food and Environment, College of Arts and Sciences, Gatton College of Business and Economics, College of Communication and Information, College of Dentistry, College of Education, College of Engineering, College of Health Sciences, College of Nursing, College of Pharmacy, College of Public Health, Human Resources, Office of Development, Office of the Treasurer, Student Affairs, UK HealthCare, UK Libraries, and Undergraduate Education.

 

The 2013 Outstanding Staff Award winners are:

 

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE, FOOD & ENVIRONMENT

Brett Childers

Joey Clark

Kelly McHone

Katey Meares

Susan Skees

Janet Stevens

Ginny Travis

 

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Jenny Casey

Cheyenne Hohman

 

GATTON COLLEGE OF BUSINESS & ECONOMICS

Rita Booth

Jeannie Graves

 

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION & INFORMATION

Matt Cockerell

 

COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY

Kelly Burnett

Elizabeth Charlton

Mia Jenkins

Linda Diane McCord

 

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Keith Lyons

Amberly Warnke

 

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Paul Linton

Robyn Morefield

 

COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Cynthia Byars

 

HUMAN RESOURCES

Kathy Chinn

Tanya Neace

Gail Williams

 

COLLEGE OF NURSING

Sherry S. Holmes

 

OFFICE OF DEVELOPMENT

Kyle Larimore

Amy Nelson

Ford Stanley

Anne Vanderhorst

 

OFFICE OF THE TREASURER

Charlene Childers

 

COLLEGE OF PHARMACY

Jonathan Burns

 

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Kristen B. Pickett

 

STUDENT AFFAIRS

Barry Bowman

Pam Silvia

 

UK HEALTHCARE

Angela McKitric

Becky Meyers

Cecilia Page

Elizabeth Kijek

Gaye Whalen

Jacinda Jacquemin

Janice Bugg

M. Liam Albrich

 

UK LIBRARIES

Edward Brown

Eugenia Kempster

Laura Hall

 

UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION

Terri Runyon

 

The 2013 OSA Planning Committee included Holly Jones Clark, Chris Crumrine, Misty Dotson, Fadyia Lowe, Mindy McCulley and Gail Hairston.

 

 

img_6063.jpg
August
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
Sat
2
 
Sun
3
 
Mon
4
 
Tue
5
 
Wed
6
 
Thu
7
Curator Tour
Fri
8
 
Sat
9
 
Sun
10
 
Mon
11
 
Tue
12
 
Wed
13
 
Thu
14
 
Fri
15
 
Sat
16
 
Sun
17
 
Mon
18
We Are UK
Tue
19
 
Wed
20
 
Thu
21
Parent and Families Reception
Fri
22
K Team Meeting: K Week Overview
Big Blue U
Campus Ruckus
Getting Around Campus and Beyond
Sat
23
The Late Night Film Series Presents - Fast and Furious 7
K Team Meeting: Lunch and Campus Tour
UK Lex-Mart
Pedalpalooza
Bowman's Bash
Sun
24
Bowman's Bash
K Team Meeting: Dinner with Your K Team
Kentucky at Kroger
Mon
25
K Team Meeting: Common Reading Experience Discussion
Bicycle-Friendly Lexington
Tue
26
First Day of Classes
Don't Steal Bikes, Bro
Understanding Lexington's Bicycle Facilities
First Day of Classes
Wildcat Wellness Meditation
Wed
27
The Late Night Film Series Presents - The Wind Rises
The Late Night Film Series Presents - Avengers: Age of Ultron
Adjusting to College
Wildcat Wellness - Yoga for Relaxation
Painting and Mocktails
Terrace Time Out at the Hilary J. Boone Center
Thu
28
The Late Night Film Series Presents - Divergent
The Late Night Film Series Presents - Ex Machina
Wildcat Block Watch
Chapel Talk: Faith and Science in an Evolving World
Royalty Showcase
Fri
29
 
Sat
30
 
Sun
31
Wildcat Wellness Expressions - Inspiration Object
UK Mock Trial Informational Meeting
Mon
 
 
 
 
 
Reset Page