Jenny Wells

By

College: Undergraduate Education

Chellgren Center Names 37 New Fellows

Published: Sep 4, 2013

LEXINGTON, Ky. (Sept. 4, 2013) — Last week, the University of Kentucky Chellgren Center for Undergraduate Excellence honored its newest class of Chellgren Fellows.  Benefactor Paul Chellgren and his wife Deborah, along with Chellgren Endowed Chair Philipp Kraemer, UK Provost Christine Riordan, and UK President Eli Capilouto, recognized and congratulated the students on being named Fellows.

 

The Chellgren Fellows Program is for students with exceptional academic potential and aspirations, who are eager to participate in a special learning community designed to cultivate extraordinary achievement. Outstanding faculty members from across campus serve as individual mentors for the Fellows.

 

The students selected as 2013-14 Chellgren Fellows include:

 

  • Cassidy Cantrell, a community leadership development and sociology major, from Springfield, Tenn.;
  • Robert Cass, a mathematics and physics major, from Lexington;
  • Andrew Cech, an electrical and computer engineering major, from Greenville, Ohio;
  • Steven Chapman, a chemistry and mathematics major, from Hopkinsville;
  • Erika Darnell, a biochemistry major, from Gilbertsville;
  • Andrea Eastes, an agricultural biotechnology major, from Mayfield;
  • Jonathan Elliott, undeclared, from Kentwood, Mich.;
  • Donald Grasse, an international studies and political science major, from Flossmoor, Ill.;
  • Richard Grewelle, a biology and biochemistry major, from Paducah;
  • Cailin Harris, a biology major, from Hendersonville, Tenn.;
  • Nathan Hewitt, a music performance (percussion) and arts administration major, from Fishers, Ind.;
  • Jordan Jorgensen, a computer science and mathematics major, from Louisville;
  • Jordan Keeton, an economics and finance major, from Flatwoods;
  • Madeleine Lockridge, a communications major, from Nicholasville;
  • Mariam Malik, a political science major, from Louisville;
  • Malinda Massey, an English major, from Columbia, Tenn.;
  • Jacob Mattingly, a chemistry and philosophy major, from Louisville;
  • Trevor McNary, an economics and international relations major, from Lexington;
  • Sarah Meyer, a geography and mathematics major, from Frankfort;
  • Brianna Mills, undeclared, from Ivor, Va.;
  • Alexis Neukirch, a natural resources and environmental science major, from Chesterfield, Mo.;
  • Toluwalope Odukoya, a biology major, from Ashland;
  • Stephen Parsons, a computer science and physics major, from Lexington;
  • Michael Perry, a political science and history major, from Louisville;
  • Samantha Petitte, a psychology and community leadership development major, from West Bend, Wis.;
  • Kelsey Potter, an English and integrated strategic communication major, from Worthington;
  • Marcel Roman, a political science and international studies major, from Chicago;
  • Katelyn Sandell, a biochemistry major, from Louisville;
  • Madison Scott, an equine management and marketing major, from Austin, Texas;
  • Brenton Smith, a political science major, from Corbin;
  • Danna Spears, an accounting major, from Tomahawk;
  • Daniella Straathof, an agricultural economics major, from Washington Court House, Ohio;
  • Jacob Van Doorn, a biology major, from Uniondale, Ind.;
  • Rebecca VanMeter, a psychology and music (piano) major, from Greensburg;
  • Sarah Wagner, an architecture and English major, from Louisville;
  • John Walker, a mathematics and computer science major, from Union; and
  • Evan Willett, a civil engineering major, from Louisville. 

 

The Chellgren Fellows Program was made possible by the Chellgren Center, which was created in 2005 with an initial gift from Paul Chellgren and his family. His total commitment of $2.25 million was matched by the state’s Endowment Match Program, creating a $4.5 million endowment for the Chellgren Center for Undergraduate Excellence.

 

As a UK undergraduate, Chellgren was an Honors Program student and star intercollegiate debater. After earning his MBA from Harvard and a D.D.E. from Oxford University, he began a successful career that culminated with his retirement as chairman and CEO of Ashland Inc. He was inducted into UK’s Hall of Distinguished Alumni in 2000 and the Gatton College of Business and Economics Hall of Fame in 1995, and served on the UK Board of Trustees for 11 years. His commitment to improving and enriching undergraduate education at UK continues to impact thousands of UK students, faculty and staff.

 

The Chellgren Student Fellows program is a program supported by The Chellgren Center which is part of the Academy of Undergraduate Excellence within the Division of Undergraduate Education at UK.

 

 

MEDIA CONTACT: Jenny Wells, (859) 257-5343; Jenny.Wells@uky.edu

uknow_2013_fellows.jpgimg_3162.jpg
July
 
 
 
 
 
1
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Fri
2
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
3
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
4
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Independence Day - Academic Holiday
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
5
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
6
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
7
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
8
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Fri
9
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
FAMILY DAY WORKSHOP
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
10
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
11
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
12
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
13
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Wed
14
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
15
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Curator Tour
Fri
16
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
17
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
18
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
19
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
UK Women's Forum Board Meeting
Tue
20
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
21
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
22
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Fri
23
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
24
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
25
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
26
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
27
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
28
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
29
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Reading Fairy Tales
Fri
30
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
31
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
 
 
 
 
 
 

Repeats every day until Sun Jul 31 2016 .
Mon, 07/25/2016

Repeats every day until Sun Jul 31 2016 .
Tue, 07/26/2016

Reset Page