Keith Hautala

2011 Singletary Scholars Include Four With Perfect Scores

Published: Sep 12, 2011

LEXINGTON, Ky. (Sept. 13, 2011) — Among the 34 University of Kentucky freshmen who were awarded the prestigious Singletary Scholarship this year are four with perfect scores on either the SAT or ACT college entrance exams.  

 

Scoring a perfect 1600 on the SAT were Manasi Malik, of Attleboro, Mass., a graduate of Bishop Feehan High School; and Roshan Palli, of Lexington, a graduate of Paul Laurence Dunbar High School.  

 

Scoring a perfect 36 on the ACT were Bradley M. Bernhard, of Geneva, Ill., a graduate of Geneva Community High School; and Matthew Graham Wilson, of Simpsonville, a graduate of Christian Academy Of Louisville. 

 

The Singletary Scholarship is the most prestigious four-year scholarship awarded by the University of Kentucky. The scholarship, named for former UK President Otis A. Singletary, began in 1985 and covers the full cost of tuition, room and board, and a personal stipend for four years of undergraduate study. The scholarship is valued at approximately $70,000 for a Kentucky resident and $108,000 for a nonresident.

 

"We are very proud of this year's Singletary Scholars," said UK President Eli Capilouto. "This award recognizes impressive scholastic achievement, and it reflects the university's highest level of confidence in these students' abilities and academic potential. " 

 

To be eligible, students must score 31 or higher on the American College Test (ACT) or 1360 combined math and critical reading scores on the Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT), and have a minimum high school grade point average of 3.75. The selection committee also considers extracurricular activities, work and volunteer responsibilities, leadership involvement, a written essay and a personal interview.

 

Other recipients for 2011 are, in alphabetical order:  

 

Noora M. Aljabi, of Henderson, a graduate of Evansville Day School in Evansville, Ind.;

Connor Lee Appelman, of Maysville, a graduate of Mason County High School;

Claci Camille Ayers, of Bowling Green, a graduate of Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Warren County;

Clayton Louis Bailey, of Louisville, a graduate of Ballard High School in Jefferson County;

Bradley C. Blankenship, of Scottsville, a graduate of Allen County Scottsville High School;

Michael C. Blum, of Louisville, a graduate of Saint Xavier High School in Jefferson County;

Josiah Craig Burrows, of Morehead, a graduate of Rowan County Senior High School;

Connor Patrick Callaway, of Lexington, a graduate of Henry Clay High School;

Colby James Hall, of Somerset, a graduate of Somerset High School in Pulaski County;

Craig Cameron Hodge, of Cadiz, a graduate of Heritage Christian Academy in Trigg County;

Jacob David Ingram, of Nicholasville, a graduate of West Jessamine High School in Jessamine County;

Charles A. Kauffeld, of Owensboro, a graduate of Owensboro Catholic High School in Daviess County;

Umang Khandpur, of Louisville, a graduate of DuPont Manual Magnet High School in Jefferson County;

Eric Scott King, of Brandenburg, a graduate of Meade County High School;

Luke J. Lewis, of Flatwoods, a graduate of Russell High School in Greenup County;

Faiyad Y. Mannan, of Staffordsville, a graduate of Johnson Central High School in Johnson County;

Cody L. Manning, of London, a graduate of South Laurel High School in Laurel County;

Susan Christine Mattingly, of Lebanon, a graduate of Marion County High School;

Faina S. Matveeva, of Lexington, a graduate of Henry Clay High School;

Chelsey Kay McDermott, of Owingsville, a graduate of Bath County High School;

Lakin Rachelle Mills, of Pikeville, a graduate of Pike County Central High School;

Tamas L. Nagy, of Lexington, a graduate of Paul Laurence Dunbar High School;

Laura Emily Northcutt, of Calvert City, a graduate of Marshall County High School;

Joseph Karl Papp, of Nicholasville, a home study high school graduate;

Ashley Nicole Scoby, of Glasgow, a graduate of Glasgow High School in Barren County;

Taylor L. Shackleford, of Indianapolis, a graduate of Roncalli High School;

John Taylor Sheeran, of Elizabethtown, a graduate of Hardin Central High School;

Ethan Michael Stewart, of Carrollton, a graduate of Carroll County High School;

Jennifer Ann Winbigler, of Wilder, a graduate of Campbell County High School; 

and Allison Mitchell Young, of Lexington, a graduate of Tates Creek Senior High School.

 

MEDIA CONTACT: Keith Hautala, (859) 323-2396; or keith.hautala@uky.edu.

 

uk_logo_286.jpg
June
 
 
 
1
 
Wed
2
 
Thu
3
Postdoctoral Research Symposium (Hosted by Society of Postdoctoral Scholars)
Fri
4
 
Sat
5
 
Sun
6
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
Mon
7
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
End of the Summer I 2016 Four-Week Intersession
Tue
8
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
Wed
9
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
First Day of Classes of the Summer II 2016 Eight-Week Session
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
10
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Fri
11
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Family Day Workshop
Sat
12
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
13
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
14
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
15
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
16
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
17
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Film Screening: Artists on the Body
Fri
18
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
19
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
20
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
21
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
22
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
23
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Steve Zahn: One Night Only
Thu
24
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Fri
25
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
26
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
27
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
28
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
29
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
30
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
 
 

Repeats every day until Fri Jul 01 2016 .
Mon, 06/27/2016

Repeats every day until Sun Jul 31 2016 .
Mon, 06/27/2016

Repeats every day until Fri Jul 01 2016 .
Tue, 06/28/2016

Reset Page