Jenny Wells

By

Chellgren Center Names 34 New Fellows

Published: Sep 5, 2012

LEXINGTON, Ky. (Sept. 5, 2012) — The University of Kentucky Chellgren Center for Undergraduate Excellence recently honored its three new endowed professors and sixth class of Chellgren Fellows.

 

Benefactor Paul Chellgren and his wife Deborah, along with Chellgren Endowed Chair Philipp Kraemer, recognized and congratulated the students on being named Fellows.

 

Janet Eldred, an English professor; Michael Kovash, professor of physics and astronomy; and Carl Lee, a professor of mathematics, were honored as the newest Chellgren Endowed Professors.

 

The Chellgren Fellows Program is for sophomores with exceptional academic potential and aspirations, who are eager to participate in a special learning community designed to cultivate extraordinary achievement. Outstanding faculty members from across campus serve as individual mentors for the Fellows.

 

The students selected as Chellgren Fellows include:

 

Noora Aljabi, a computer science and mathematics major from Henderson, Ky.

 

DeMarkus Butler, a chemical engineering major from London, Ky.

 

Joy Coles, a nursing major from Lexington, Ky.

 

Mary Katherine Elliot, an English major from Elizabethtown, Ky.

 

Matthew Fahrbach, a computer engineering and mathematics major from Louisville, Ky.

 

Allison Ferguson, an undeclared major from Louisville, Ky.

 

Taban Flores, an undeclared major from Ripley, Ohio

 

Emily Furnish, a vocal music and chemistry major from Louisville, Ky.

 

Rekha Gupta, a psychology major from Hopkinsville, Ky.

 

Haley Herrell, a mining engineering major from East Bernstadt, Ky.

 

Kayla Johnson, a chemistry major from Louisville, Ky.

 

Hannah Kembel, a philosophy major from Boxboro, Ma.

 

Umang Khandpur, a biology major from Louisville, Ky.

 

Morgan Lane, a mining engineering major from Lexington, Ky.

 

Alexandra Lehman, a marketing and Spanish major from Villa Hills, Ky.

 

Erica Mattingly, an undeclared major from Magnolia, Ky.

 

Stefanie Muller, an international studies and history major from Louisville, Ky.

 

Autumn Murphy, a history and English major from Mooresville, Ind.

 

Tamas Nagy, a biology and computer science major from Lexington

 

Roshan Palli, a mathematical economics major from Lexington

 

Catherine Palmer-Ball, an international studies major from Louisville

 

Sanjana Pampati, a journalism major from Paducah, Ky.

 

Joseph Papp, a chemical engineering major from Nicholasville, Ky.

 

Erica Schuster, a biology major from Ashland, Ky.

 

Avril Simms, a history major from Oak Grove, Ky.

 

Karisa Sisk, an economics major from Elizabethtown, Ky.

 

Olivia Smith, a psychology major from Richmond, Ky.

 

Grace Trimble, a political science major from Winchester, Ky.

 

Emily VanMeter, an international studies major from Benton, Ky.

 

Heidi Vollrath, a marketing and Spanish major from De Pere, Wi.

 

Arti Vula, a political science and economics major from Lexington

 

Sarah Whelan, a biology major from Summersville, W.Va.

 

Devon Wilson, a psychology and political science major from Paducah, Ky.

 

Ryan Winstead, an undeclared major from Madisonville, Ky.

 

The Chellgren Fellows Program was made possible by the Chellgren Center, which is an intentional collaboration among prestigious undergraduate programs at the university including the Office of Undergraduate Research, the Office of External Scholarships, Education Abroad, and the Honors Program.

 

The center was created in August 2005 with an initial gift from alumnus Paul Chellgren and his family. His total commitment of $2.25 million was matched by the state’s Endowment Match Program, creating a $4.5 million endowment for the Chellgren Center for Undergraduate Excellence.

 

As a UK undergraduate, Chellgren was an Honors Program student and star intercollegiate debater. After earning his MBA from Harvard and a D.D.E. from Oxford University, he began a successful career that culminated with his retirement as chairman and CEO of Ashland Inc. He is currently an operating partner with SPG Partners LLC, a New York City private equity firm. He was inducted into UK’s Hall of Distinguished Alumni in 2000 and the Gatton College of Business and Economics Hall of Fame in 1995, and served on the UK Board of Trustees for 11 years. His commitment to improving and enriching undergraduate education at UK continues to impact thousands of UK students, faculty and staff.

 

 

MEDIA CONTACT: Jenny Wells, (859) 257-5343; Jenny.Wells@uky.edu

 

2012_chellows.jpg2012_chellows_2.jpg
June
 
 
 
1
 
Wed
2
 
Thu
3
Postdoctoral Research Symposium (Hosted by Society of Postdoctoral Scholars)
Fri
4
 
Sat
5
 
Sun
6
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
Mon
7
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
End of the Summer I 2016 Four-Week Intersession
Tue
8
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
Wed
9
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
First Day of Classes of the Summer II 2016 Eight-Week Session
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
10
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Fri
11
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Family Day Workshop
Sat
12
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
13
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
14
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
15
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
16
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
17
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Film Screening: Artists on the Body
Fri
18
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
19
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
20
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
21
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
22
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
23
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Steve Zahn: One Night Only
Thu
24
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Fri
25
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
26
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
27
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
28
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
29
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
30
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
 
 

Repeats every day until Fri Jul 01 2016 .
Fri, 07/01/2016

Repeats every day until Sun Jul 31 2016 .
Fri, 07/01/2016

Repeats every day until Sun Jul 31 2016 .
Sat, 07/02/2016

Reset Page