Keith Hautala

UK HealthCare Boasts 123 'Best Doctors in America'

Published: Dec 14, 2009

LEXINGTON, Ky. (Dec. 14, 2009) — This year’s list of the “Best Doctors in America” includes 123 UK HealthCare physicians. UK HealthCare’s list of Best Doctors has grown from 64 physicians listed in 2005. 

 

“Successful recruitment of stellar medical staff provides the underpinning to our philosophy that no matter what type of health care problems you have, you don’t have to leave Kentucky to get the care you need,” said Dr. Michael Karpf, UK’s executive vice president for health affairs.

 

Improvements in the quality and range of the clinical faculty are the result of a deliberate effort on the part of UK HealthCare.  Part of being a “Top 20” academic medical center is having the depth and breadth of clinical expertise to provide the most advanced, complex medical care.

 

“We are very proud of our outstanding clinical faculty, who are distinguished by their skill and by their dedication to our community,” said Dr. Jay Perman, dean of the UK College of Medicine and vice president for clinical affairs. “It is fitting and appropriate for them to be recognized among the nation's best physicians.”

 

The public can call (859) 257-1000 or 1-800-333-8874 to get a copy of the list of Best Doctors or to make an appointment with a UK physician.

 

Best Doctors surveyed physicians nationwide and asked them: “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?”

 

The following UK physicians were honored in this year’s list of Best Doctors in America:

 

 

Kenneth B. Ain, Endocrinology and Metabolism

 

Jayakrishna Ambati, Ophthalmology

Michael I. Anstead, Pediatric Pulmonology

Sanford M. Archer, Otolaryngology

Susanne M. Arnold, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Henrietta Bada-Ellzey, Neonatology

C. William Balke, Cardiovascular Disease

Hubert O. Ballard, Neonatology

Robert J. Baumann, Pediatric Neurology

Joseph R. Berger, Neurology 

Rolando Berger, Critical Care and  Pulmonary Medicine

Andrew C. Bernard, Critical Care Medicine

Louis I. Bezold III, Pediatric Cardiology 

Peter J. Blackburn, Ophthalmology 

Christopher A. Boarman, Pediatrics

David C. Booth, Cardiovascular Disease 

Edwin A. Bowe, Anesthesiology 

J. Timothy Bricker, Pediatric Cardiology 

Robert A. Broughton, Pediatric Infectious Disease 

Raeford E. Brown Jr., Pediatric Anesthesiology 

Franca Cambi, Neurology 

Seema Capoor, Ophthalmology 

T. Shawn Caudill, Internal Medicine

Michael L. Cibull, Pathology 

Rebbeca Collins, Pediatrics

John D. Conklin Jr., Ophthalmology 

Leslie J. Crofford, Rheumatology 

Paul D. DePriest, Obstetrics and Gynecology 

Philip A. DeSimone, Medical Oncology and Hematology 

Willem J.S. de Villiers, Gastroenterology 

Dennis Doherty, Pulmonary Medicine

John H. Eichhorn, Anesthesiology 

Eric D. Endean, Vascular Surgery 

Deborah R. Erickson, Urology 

B. Mark Evers, Surgery 

Brenda G. Fahy, Critical Care Medicine/ Anesthesiology 

Toufic A. Fakhoury, Neurology 

Jacqueline S. Gibson, Internal Medicine

Donna G. Grigsby, Pediatrics

John C. Gurley, Cardiovascular Disease 

Wendy F. Hansen, Obstetrics and Gynecology 

Richard C. Haydon III, Otolaryngology 

Sidney A. Houff, Neurology 

Ardis Hoven, Infectious Disease 

Joseph A. Iocono, Pediatric Surgery 

Mary Lloyd Ireland, Orthopaedic Surgery 

Gregory A. Jicha, Neurology 

Darren L. Johnson, Orthopaedic Surgery 

Raleigh O. Jones, Otolaryngology 

Jamshed F. Kanga, Pediatric Pulmonology 

Dennis Karounos, Endocrinology and Metabolism 

Edward J. Kasarskis, Neurology 

Paul A. Kearney, Surgery/Critical Care Medicine

Philip A. Kern, Endocrinology and Metabolism 

Stefan G. Kiessling, Pediatric Nephrology 

Gerald V. Klim, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, 

Mahesh R. Kudrimoti, Radiation Oncology 

Kristine Y. Lain, Obstetrics and Gynecology 

Cheri D. Landers, Pediatric Critical Care Medicine

Philip B. Latham, Pediatrics

Robert W. Lightfoot Jr., Rheumatology 

Richard Lock, Anesthesiology 

Richard P. Lofgren, Internal Medicine

Grace F. Maguire, Pediatrics

Scott D. Mair, Orthopaedic Surgery 

Hartmut H. Malluche, Nephrology 

Kevin T. McDonagh, Medical Oncology and Hematology 

Ronald C. McGarry, Radiation Oncology 

Patrick C. McGrath, Surgical Oncology 

David J. Minion, Vascular Surgery 

David J. Moliterno, Cardiovascular Disease 

Jeffrey A. Moscow, Pediatric Hematology/Oncology 

Debabrata P. Mukherjee, Cardiovascular Disease 

Timothy W. Mullett, Thoracic Surgery 

Kenneth N. Muse Jr., Obstetrics and Gynecology/Reproductive Endocrinology 

Sharon Napier, Ophthalmology 

Kevin R. Nelson, Neurology 

Nicholas J. Nickl III, Gastroenterology 

M. Elizabeth Oates, Nuclear Medicine

Mark L. Parrott, Pediatrics

P. Andrew Pearson, Ophthalmology 

Jay A. Perman, Pediatric Gastroenterology/Nutrition 

L. Creed Pettigrew Jr., Neurology 

Barbara A. Phillips, Critical Care,  Pulmonary and Sleep Medicine

Thomas Pittman, Neurosurgery 

Mark D. Plunkett, Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery 

Andrew R. Pulito, Pediatric Surgery 

Chandrashekhar Ramaiah, Thoracic Surgery 

Marcus E. Randall, Radiation Oncology 

Julie Ribes, Pathology 

John J. Rinehart, Medical Oncology and Hematology 

Kimberly Ringley, Pediatrics

William C. Robertson Jr., Pediatric Neurology 

Edward H. Romond, Medical Oncology and Hematology 

Randall G. Rowland, Urology 

William H. St. Clair, Radiation Oncology 

Sheila P. Sanders, Ophthalmology 

B. Peter Sawaya, Nephrology 

Randall Schell, Anesthesiology 

Jeffrey Bryan Selby, Orthopaedic Surgery 

William O. Shaffer, Orthopaedic Surgery 

Harohalli Shashidhar, Pediatric Gastroeneterology 

John Slevin, Neurology 

David A. Sloan, Surgical Oncology 

Charles D. Smith Jr., Neurology 

Carol L. Steltenkamp, Pediatrics

Julia C. Stevens, Opthalmology 

Phillip A. Tibbs, Neurosurgery 

Dale E. Toney, Internal Medicine

Tarvez Tucker, Neurology/Pain Medicine

Fredrick R. Ueland, Obstetrics and Gynecology 

Joseph Valentino, Otolaryngology 

Woodford S. Van Meter, Ophthalmology 

John R. van Nagell, Obstetrics and Gynecology 

Henry C. Vasconez, Plastic Surgery 

Maria C. Veling, Otolaryngology 

Carmel Wallace, Pediatrics

Thomas F. Whayne Jr., Cardiovascular Disease 

Kimberly S. Winchester, Anesthesiology 

Peter Wong, Pediatrics

A. Byron Young, Neurosurgery 

Thomas L. Young, Pediatrics 

Joseph B. Zwischenberger, Thoracic Surgery/Critical Care Medicine

 

 

UKHC_logo.jpg
February
 
1
Graduate Student Congress Meeting (February)
Mon
2
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Tue
3
K Crew Recruitment
Last Day to Drop a Course Without Appearing on Transcript
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Wed
4
K Crew Recruitment
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Undergraduate Research Information Session
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Thu
5
K Crew Recruitment
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Explore Blue
Off-Campus Student Services' Wildcat Apartment Hop #1
Panel Discussion: Historic Homes
Fri
6
K Crew Recruitment
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Sat
7
K Crew Recruitment
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Sun
8
K Crew Recruitment
Sex and Chocolate
Law School Prep Workshop
Mon
9
K Crew Recruitment
Healthy Relationships Workshop
How to Package Communication and Technical Skills on your Resume
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
2016 Distinguished Industry Lecture Series
Tue
10
K Crew Recruitment
Last Day to Receive 50% Refund
Pinterest Party #1
Off-Campus Student Association Information Session
Get Yourself Tested!
Showcase your Talents: Building a Strong Portfolio
An Evening with Tatyana Ali and Amir Windom: Progression Towards Success
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
How to Survive a Plague
Wed
11
K Crew Recruitment
Coffee & Canvases
Off-Campus Student Association Information Session
Study Abroad in Berlin!
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Thu
12
K Crew Recruitment
Explore Blue
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Fri
13
K Crew Recruitment
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Workshop: The Artist Statement
Sat
14
K Crew Recruitment
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Sun
15
K Crew Recruitment
See ICT
Patterson School Guest Speaker Series
Mon
16
K Crew Recruitment
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
See ICT
UK Women's Forum February Board Meeting
Tue
17
K Crew Recruitment
Food For Thought
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Wed
18
Undergraduate Research Information Session
Soup & Substance: Real Talk, Real Issues, & Real People Series
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Thu
19
PharmD Interviews
Explore Blue
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Off-Campus Student Services' Wildcat Apartment Hop #2
SAB Underground Formal
Fri
20
PharmD Interviews
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Sat
21
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Sun
22
Undergraduate Research Information Session
Mon
23
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Tue
24
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
UK Elder Care Lunch & Learn - Don't Blame It On Aging
Ravi Zacharias at Memorial Coliseum
Wed
25
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Thu
26
Explore Blue
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Dimensions of Political Ecology Conference
Eday Talk by Georgetown Toyota President Wil James
Do What You Are: Connecting Personalities w/ Profession
Off- Campus Student Services' Wildcat Apartment Hop #3
Concert in the Museum: Central Music Academy
Fri
27
Dimensions of Political Ecology Conference
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
UK E-Day
Sat
28
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
DanceBlue Rave Hour
Bill Adams: Blue Madness
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Open House: Selections from the John and Sue Wieland Collection
Sun
29
Monday through Friday - Midterm Grading window is open. The mid-term grading window will close at midnight on March 11.
Monday through Wednesday - Students are prohibited from changing academic major
Bodies Of Evidence: Provocations: A Transnational Feminist History Project
Mon
 
 
 
 
 
Feb 07
Bill Adams: Blue Madness 02/07/2016

Mon, 02/08/2016

Repeats every day on January, February, March, April every Sunday and every Tuesday and every Wednesday and every Thursday and every Friday and every Saturday until Sun Apr 03 2016 .
Tue, 02/09/2016

Repeats every day on January, February, March, April every Sunday and every Tuesday and every Wednesday and every Thursday and every Friday and every Saturday until Mon Apr 04 2016 .
Tue, 02/09/2016

Reset Page