Keith Hautala

UK HealthCare Boasts 123 'Best Doctors in America'

Published: Dec 14, 2009

LEXINGTON, Ky. (Dec. 14, 2009) — This year’s list of the “Best Doctors in America” includes 123 UK HealthCare physicians. UK HealthCare’s list of Best Doctors has grown from 64 physicians listed in 2005. 

 

“Successful recruitment of stellar medical staff provides the underpinning to our philosophy that no matter what type of health care problems you have, you don’t have to leave Kentucky to get the care you need,” said Dr. Michael Karpf, UK’s executive vice president for health affairs.

 

Improvements in the quality and range of the clinical faculty are the result of a deliberate effort on the part of UK HealthCare.  Part of being a “Top 20” academic medical center is having the depth and breadth of clinical expertise to provide the most advanced, complex medical care.

 

“We are very proud of our outstanding clinical faculty, who are distinguished by their skill and by their dedication to our community,” said Dr. Jay Perman, dean of the UK College of Medicine and vice president for clinical affairs. “It is fitting and appropriate for them to be recognized among the nation's best physicians.”

 

The public can call (859) 257-1000 or 1-800-333-8874 to get a copy of the list of Best Doctors or to make an appointment with a UK physician.

 

Best Doctors surveyed physicians nationwide and asked them: “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?”

 

The following UK physicians were honored in this year’s list of Best Doctors in America:

 

 

Kenneth B. Ain, Endocrinology and Metabolism

 

Jayakrishna Ambati, Ophthalmology

Michael I. Anstead, Pediatric Pulmonology

Sanford M. Archer, Otolaryngology

Susanne M. Arnold, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Henrietta Bada-Ellzey, Neonatology

C. William Balke, Cardiovascular Disease

Hubert O. Ballard, Neonatology

Robert J. Baumann, Pediatric Neurology

Joseph R. Berger, Neurology 

Rolando Berger, Critical Care and  Pulmonary Medicine

Andrew C. Bernard, Critical Care Medicine

Louis I. Bezold III, Pediatric Cardiology 

Peter J. Blackburn, Ophthalmology 

Christopher A. Boarman, Pediatrics

David C. Booth, Cardiovascular Disease 

Edwin A. Bowe, Anesthesiology 

J. Timothy Bricker, Pediatric Cardiology 

Robert A. Broughton, Pediatric Infectious Disease 

Raeford E. Brown Jr., Pediatric Anesthesiology 

Franca Cambi, Neurology 

Seema Capoor, Ophthalmology 

T. Shawn Caudill, Internal Medicine

Michael L. Cibull, Pathology 

Rebbeca Collins, Pediatrics

John D. Conklin Jr., Ophthalmology 

Leslie J. Crofford, Rheumatology 

Paul D. DePriest, Obstetrics and Gynecology 

Philip A. DeSimone, Medical Oncology and Hematology 

Willem J.S. de Villiers, Gastroenterology 

Dennis Doherty, Pulmonary Medicine

John H. Eichhorn, Anesthesiology 

Eric D. Endean, Vascular Surgery 

Deborah R. Erickson, Urology 

B. Mark Evers, Surgery 

Brenda G. Fahy, Critical Care Medicine/ Anesthesiology 

Toufic A. Fakhoury, Neurology 

Jacqueline S. Gibson, Internal Medicine

Donna G. Grigsby, Pediatrics

John C. Gurley, Cardiovascular Disease 

Wendy F. Hansen, Obstetrics and Gynecology 

Richard C. Haydon III, Otolaryngology 

Sidney A. Houff, Neurology 

Ardis Hoven, Infectious Disease 

Joseph A. Iocono, Pediatric Surgery 

Mary Lloyd Ireland, Orthopaedic Surgery 

Gregory A. Jicha, Neurology 

Darren L. Johnson, Orthopaedic Surgery 

Raleigh O. Jones, Otolaryngology 

Jamshed F. Kanga, Pediatric Pulmonology 

Dennis Karounos, Endocrinology and Metabolism 

Edward J. Kasarskis, Neurology 

Paul A. Kearney, Surgery/Critical Care Medicine

Philip A. Kern, Endocrinology and Metabolism 

Stefan G. Kiessling, Pediatric Nephrology 

Gerald V. Klim, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, 

Mahesh R. Kudrimoti, Radiation Oncology 

Kristine Y. Lain, Obstetrics and Gynecology 

Cheri D. Landers, Pediatric Critical Care Medicine

Philip B. Latham, Pediatrics

Robert W. Lightfoot Jr., Rheumatology 

Richard Lock, Anesthesiology 

Richard P. Lofgren, Internal Medicine

Grace F. Maguire, Pediatrics

Scott D. Mair, Orthopaedic Surgery 

Hartmut H. Malluche, Nephrology 

Kevin T. McDonagh, Medical Oncology and Hematology 

Ronald C. McGarry, Radiation Oncology 

Patrick C. McGrath, Surgical Oncology 

David J. Minion, Vascular Surgery 

David J. Moliterno, Cardiovascular Disease 

Jeffrey A. Moscow, Pediatric Hematology/Oncology 

Debabrata P. Mukherjee, Cardiovascular Disease 

Timothy W. Mullett, Thoracic Surgery 

Kenneth N. Muse Jr., Obstetrics and Gynecology/Reproductive Endocrinology 

Sharon Napier, Ophthalmology 

Kevin R. Nelson, Neurology 

Nicholas J. Nickl III, Gastroenterology 

M. Elizabeth Oates, Nuclear Medicine

Mark L. Parrott, Pediatrics

P. Andrew Pearson, Ophthalmology 

Jay A. Perman, Pediatric Gastroenterology/Nutrition 

L. Creed Pettigrew Jr., Neurology 

Barbara A. Phillips, Critical Care,  Pulmonary and Sleep Medicine

Thomas Pittman, Neurosurgery 

Mark D. Plunkett, Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery 

Andrew R. Pulito, Pediatric Surgery 

Chandrashekhar Ramaiah, Thoracic Surgery 

Marcus E. Randall, Radiation Oncology 

Julie Ribes, Pathology 

John J. Rinehart, Medical Oncology and Hematology 

Kimberly Ringley, Pediatrics

William C. Robertson Jr., Pediatric Neurology 

Edward H. Romond, Medical Oncology and Hematology 

Randall G. Rowland, Urology 

William H. St. Clair, Radiation Oncology 

Sheila P. Sanders, Ophthalmology 

B. Peter Sawaya, Nephrology 

Randall Schell, Anesthesiology 

Jeffrey Bryan Selby, Orthopaedic Surgery 

William O. Shaffer, Orthopaedic Surgery 

Harohalli Shashidhar, Pediatric Gastroeneterology 

John Slevin, Neurology 

David A. Sloan, Surgical Oncology 

Charles D. Smith Jr., Neurology 

Carol L. Steltenkamp, Pediatrics

Julia C. Stevens, Opthalmology 

Phillip A. Tibbs, Neurosurgery 

Dale E. Toney, Internal Medicine

Tarvez Tucker, Neurology/Pain Medicine

Fredrick R. Ueland, Obstetrics and Gynecology 

Joseph Valentino, Otolaryngology 

Woodford S. Van Meter, Ophthalmology 

John R. van Nagell, Obstetrics and Gynecology 

Henry C. Vasconez, Plastic Surgery 

Maria C. Veling, Otolaryngology 

Carmel Wallace, Pediatrics

Thomas F. Whayne Jr., Cardiovascular Disease 

Kimberly S. Winchester, Anesthesiology 

Peter Wong, Pediatrics

A. Byron Young, Neurosurgery 

Thomas L. Young, Pediatrics 

Joseph B. Zwischenberger, Thoracic Surgery/Critical Care Medicine

 

 

UKHC_logo.jpg
April
 
 
 
1
LNFS Presents: Inherent Vice
Wildcat Wellness: Meditation
Successful Networking & Job Search
Tanya Habjouqa: Recent Photographs
Edward Troye: Theme & Variation
Same Difference: Michelle Grabner, Simone Leigh & Russell Maltz
Lexington Tattoo Project
Brazilian Conversation Hour
The Arboretum presents a Party for the Planet! Celebrate Kentucky's Past
Mr. PharmD Pageant 2015
Wed
2
LNFS Presents: Manakamana
LNFS Presents: Donnie Darko
National Student Exchange (NSE) Info Session
Tanya Habjouqa: Recent Photographs
Edward Troye: Theme & Variation
Same Difference: Michelle Grabner, Simone Leigh & Russell Maltz
Lexington Tattoo Project
Wildcat Wellness: Healthy Habits
SEC-ACC Virtual Career Fair
Massage on the Go #3
Thu
3
Cultural Coffee Hour
Tanya Habjouqa: Recent Photographs
Edward Troye: Theme & Variation
Same Difference: Michelle Grabner, Simone Leigh & Russell Maltz
Lexington Tattoo Project
Fri
4
Free Saturday Swing Dance Lessons
Tanya Habjouqa: Recent Photographs
Edward Troye: Theme & Variation
Same Difference: Michelle Grabner, Simone Leigh & Russell Maltz
Lexington Tattoo Project
Sat
5
Tanya Habjouqa: Recent Photographs
Edward Troye: Theme & Variation
Same Difference: Michelle Grabner, Simone Leigh & Russell Maltz
Lexington Tattoo Project
Sun
6
Wildcat Wellness: Expressions (Creative Stress Relief)
Age Friendly Community Panel
Resumes & Cover Letters that Work
Mon
7
National Student Exchange (NSE) Info Session
Wildcat Wellness: Relaxation
Tanya Habjouqa: Recent Photographs
Edward Troye: Theme & Variation
Same Difference: Michelle Grabner, Simone Leigh & Russell Maltz
Lexington Tattoo Project
Tue
8
LNFS Presents: The Godfather
Wildcat Wellness: Meditation
Internship Info Session
Tanya Habjouqa: Recent Photographs
Edward Troye: Theme & Variation
Same Difference: Michelle Grabner, Simone Leigh & Russell Maltz
Lexington Tattoo Project
Brazilian Conversation Hour
UK Remembers
SpeakBlue: Richard Sherman
Wed
9
LNFS Presents: The Shawshank Redemption
Tanya Habjouqa: Recent Photographs
Edward Troye: Theme & Variation
Same Difference: Michelle Grabner, Simone Leigh & Russell Maltz
Lexington Tattoo Project
Wildcat Wellness: Healthy Habits
From Plows to Plates: A Journey Through Kentucky Foodways
Workshop on Publishing
Teached Documentary
Thu
10
LNFS Presents: Enemy
LNFS Presents: Seven Psychopaths
Cultural Coffee Hour
Last Day to Withdraw or Reduce Course Load
Tanya Habjouqa: Recent Photographs
Edward Troye: Theme & Variation
Same Difference: Michelle Grabner, Simone Leigh & Russell Maltz
Lexington Tattoo Project
Robert C. May Photography Endowment Lecture: Julian Cox
Fri
11
Free Saturday Swing Dance Lessons
Tanya Habjouqa: Recent Photographs
Edward Troye: Theme & Variation
Same Difference: Michelle Grabner, Simone Leigh & Russell Maltz
Lexington Tattoo Project
fab-ric-ate Exhibit
Sat
12
Tanya Habjouqa: Recent Photographs
Edward Troye: Theme & Variation
Same Difference: Michelle Grabner, Simone Leigh & Russell Maltz
Lexington Tattoo Project
Kentucky's Present - Learn about the Bluegrass region of the Walk Across Kentucky and about invasive plants that threaten Kentucky landscapes
Sun
13
Wildcat Wellness: Expressions (Creative Stress Relief)
Don't Ask, Don't Tell
Get Your DIY On! Fix-It Station Demonstrations
Mon
14
Wildcat Wellness: Relaxation
Job Club - LinkedIn: Your Job Search Best Friend
Tie Dye Tuesday
#UK Kick Butts Day
Career & Major Exploration Session @ 1 p.m.
Career & Major Exploration Session @ 2 p.m.
Career & Major Exploration Session @ 3 p.m.
Take Back the Night Lexington
Tue
15
LNFS Presents: The Godfather: Part II
Wildcat Wellness: Meditation
Brazilian Conversation Hour
Career & Major Exploration Session @ 11 a.m.
Career & Major Exploration Session @ Noon
Career & Major Exploration Session @ 1 p.m.
Affrilachian Poets
Bike-In Movie: The Bicycle Thieves
Wed
16
LNFS Presents: The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Wildcat Wellness: Healthy Habits
CANCELED: Bike-In Breakfast
Human Rights in China: a panel discussion
Thu
17
LNFS Presents: North by Northwest
LNFS Presents: Raiders of the Lost Ark
Cultural Coffee Hour
Car-Free Day
Performance Conference
Audience Appeals and Performing Assistance Conference
Holi: The Indian Festival of Colors
Fri
18
Free Saturday Swing Dance Lessons
Bully Breed Awareness Walk
Spring Carnival 2015
Taste of Africa
GAYla Drag Show and Silent Auction
Sat
19
 
Sun
20
Wildcat Wellness: Expressions (Creative Stress Relief)
Floral Sculpture
Pinterest Party #3
Mon
21
Wildcat Wellness: Relaxation
Student Center "Farewell" Informational Fair
Tour de Downtown Art
Tue
22
LNFS Presents: Birdman
Wildcat Wellness: Meditation
National Student Exchange (NSE) Info Session
Brazilian Conversation Hour
Healthy Smoothie Demonstration
Ping Pong Ball Drop
Shake the Stress Fest
Wed
23
LNFS Presents: Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
LNFS Presents: The Avengers
Wildcat Wellness: Healthy Habits
Wildcat Wrap-Up
UK Elder Care Lunch & Learn
Kentucky's Future - Plant a Tree in the Pennyrile region of the Walk Across Kentucky
Thu
24
LNFS Presents: Batman
LNFS Presents: O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Cultural Coffee Hour
Art in Bloom Weekend
Fri
25
Free Saturday Swing Dance Lessons
Network Publishing: Digital Writing in the Humanities
The Party for the Planet final event in April is Arbor Day at The Arboretum!
Art in Bloom Weekend
Raise the Chinese Dream in Kentucky
Art in Bloom Cocktail Party
Sat
26
Art in Bloom Weekend
Sun
27
Resumes & Cover Letters that Work
Wildcat Wellness: Expressions (Creative Stress Relief)
Fuel for Finals
UK Ag Equine Programs Distinguished Lecture Series
Mon
28
Wildcat Wellness: Relaxation
Be PAWsitive!
Job Club: How to Write the Perfect Resume and Cover Letter
Showcase of Undergraduate Scholars
How to Impress Your Boss: Employer Panel
Tue
29
Wildcat Wellness: Meditation
Internship Info Session
Brazilian Conversation Hour
Appalachian Research Day
Wed
30
Wildcat Wellness: Healthy Habits
Thu
 
 

Repeats every week until Thu Apr 30 2015 except Mon Mar 16 2015.
Mon, 04/27/2015

Mon, 04/27/2015

Repeats every week until Thu Apr 30 2015 except Tue Mar 17 2015.
Tue, 04/28/2015

Reset Page