Kristi Lopez

By

College: Medicine

UK HealthCare Physicians Named to Best Doctors in America Listing for 2014

Published: Feb 20, 2014

 

LEXINGTON, Ky. (Feb. 20, 2014) -- More than 100 UK HealthCare physicians affiliated with University of Kentucky Albert B. Chandler Hospital, Kentucky Children's Hospital and UK HealthCare Good Samaritan Hospital appear on the Best Doctors in America® List for 2014 -- more than any other hospital in Kentucky. Only five percent of doctors in America earn this prestigious honor, decided by impartial peer review.

 

The Best Doctors in America® List, assembled by Best Doctors, Inc. and audited and certified by Gallup®, results from exhaustive polling of over 45,000 physicians in the United States. Doctors in over 40 specialties and 400 subspecialties of medicine appear on this year’s List. 

 

In a confidential review, current physician listees answer the question, “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer?”  Best Doctors, Inc. evaluates the review results, and verifies all additional information to meet detailed inclusion criteria.   

In bringing together the best medical minds in the world, Best Doctors works with expert physicians from its Best Doctors in America® List to help its 30 million members worldwide get the right diagnosis and right treatment.

 

The experts who are part of the Best Doctors in America® database provide the most advanced medical expertise and knowledge to patients with serious conditions – often saving lives in the process by finding the right diagnosis and right treatment.

 

The 2014 Best Doctors in America® from UK HealthCare and their specialty are:

  • Kenneth B. Ain, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • Paul Angulo, Hepatology
  • Michael I. Anstead, Pediatric Specialist
  • Lowell Anthony, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Sanford M. Archer, Otolaryngology
  • Susanne M. Arnold, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Henrietta Salvilla Bada, Pediatric Specialist
  • Hubert O. Ballard, Pediatric Specialist
  • Robert J. Bauman, Pediatric Specialist
  • Joseph R. Berger, Neurology
  • Rolando Berger, Critical Care Medicine
  • Louis Bezold, Pediatric Specialist
  • Peter James Blackburn, Ophthalmology
  • Christopher A. Boarman, Pediatrics
  • David C. Booth, Cardiovascular Disease
  • Edwin A. Bowe, Anesthesiology, Pediatric Specialist
  • Raeford E. Brown Jr., Pediatric Specialist
  • Franca Cambi, Neurology
  • Charles L. Campbell, Cardiovascular Disease
  • T. Shawn Caudill, Internal Medicine
  • Christopher P. DeSimone, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Philip A. DeSimone, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • David J. DiSantis, Radiology
  • Dennis Doherty, Pulmonary Medicine
  • John H. Eichhorn, Anesthesiology
  • Eric D. Endean, Vascular Surgery
  • Deborah R. Erickso, Urology
  • B. Mark Evers, Surgery
  • Donna G. Grigsby, Pediatrics
  • John C. Gurley, Cardiovascular Disease
  • Michael D. Hagen, Family Medicine
  • Wendy Fetterman Hansen, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Sidney A. Houff, Neurology
  • Ardis Hoven, Infectious Disease
  • Dianna S. Howard, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Joseph A. Iocono, Pediatric Specialist
  • Mary Lloyd Ireland, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Henry Iwinski, Pediatric Specialist 
  • Gregory A. Jicha, Neurology
  • Darren Lee Johnson, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Raleigh O. Jones, Otolaryngology
  • Jamshed F. Kanga, Pediatric Specialist
  • Edward J. Kasarskis, Neurology
  • Douglas G. Katz, Ophthalmology
  • Paul A. Kearney, Surgery, Critical Care Medicine
  • Sachin Kedar, Neurology
  • Philip A. Kern, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • Mahesh R. Kudrimoti, Radiation Oncology
  • Cheri D. Landers, Pediatric Specialist
  • Philip B. Latham, Pediatrics
  • Robert W. Lightfoot, Rheumatology
  • Richard Lock, Anesthesiology
  • Grace F. Maguire, Pediatrics
  • Scott D. Mair, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Hartmut H. Malluche, Nephrology
  • Hanna W. Mawad, Nephrology
  • Ronald Charles McGarry, Radiation Oncology
  • Patrick C. McGrath, Surgical Oncology
  • Todd Milbrandt, Pediatric Specialist
  • Douglas A. Milligan, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • David J. Minion, Vascular Surgery
  • David J. Moliterno, Cardiovascular Disease
  • Timothy W. Mullett, Thoracic Surgery
  • Kevin R. Nelson, Neurology
  • Nicholas J. Nickl III, Gastroenterology
  • M. Elizabeth Oates, Nuclear Medicine
  • John M. O'Brien Jr., Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Hatim A. Omar, Pediatric Specialist
  • P. Andrew Pearson, Ophthalmology
  • Luis R. Pena, Gastroenterology
  • Luther C. Pettigrew Jr., Neurology
  • Barbara A. Phillips, Pulmonary Medicine, Sleep Medicine, Critical Care Medicine
  • Andrew R. Pulito, Pediatric Specialist
  • Marcus E. Randall, Radiation Oncology
  • L. Raymond Reynolds, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • John J. Rinehart, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Kimberly Ringley, Pediatrics
  • Edward H. Romond, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Sheila P. Sanders, Ophthalmology
  • B. Peter Sawaya, Nephrology
  • Douglas J. Schneider, Pediatric Specialist
  • Michael Sekela, Thoracic Surgery 
  • Lori Shook, Pediatric Specialist
  • John Slevin, Neurology
  • David A. Sloan, Surgical Oncology
  • Charles D. Smith Jr., Neurology
  • Vincent L. Sorrell, Cardiovascular Disease
  • Carol Steltenkamp, Pediatrics
  • Julia C. Stevens, Pediatric Specialist
  • Stephen Strup, Urology
  • Lisa R. Tannock, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • Vishwas R. Talwalkar, Pediatric Specialist
  • Alice C. Thornton, Infectious Disease
  • Phillip A. Tibbs, Neurological Surgery
  • Dale E. Toney, Internal Medicine
  • Fred Rand Ueland, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Joseph Valentino, Otolaryngology
  • Craig Van Horne, Neurological Surgery
  • Woodford S. Van Meter, Ophthalmology
  • John R. van Nagell, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Henry C. Vasconez, Pediatric Specialist, Plastic Surgery
  • Lars M. Wagner, Pediatric Specialist
  • Carmel Wallace, Pediatrics
  • Thomas French Whayne Jr., Cardiovascular Disease
  • Peter Wong, Pediatrics
  • Michael H. Young, Infectious Disease
  • Thomas L. Young, Pediatrics
  • Khaled M. Ziada, Cardiovascular Disease
  • Joseph B. Zwischenberger, Critical Care Medicine, Thoracic Surgery

 

About Best Doctors, Inc.:

 

Best Doctors works with the best five percent of doctors, ranked by impartial peer review, to help people get the right diagnosis and right treatment. The company’s innovative, peer-to-peer consultation service offers a convenient new way for physicians to collaborate with other physicians to ensure patients receive the best care. The global health solutions company, which has grown to over 30 million members worldwide, uses state-of-the-art technology capabilities to deliver improved health outcomes while reducing costs. Gallup® has audited and certified Best Doctors’ database of physicians, and its companion Best Doctors in America® List, as using the highest industry standards survey methodology and processes. Founded in 1989 by Harvard Medical School physicians, Best Doctors seamlessly integrates its trusted health services with Fortune 500 and Fortune 1000 employers, insurers and other groups in every major region of the world. The company also designs and implements international insurance programs that help people be sure they get the right health solutions.

For further information, visit Best Doctors at http://www.bestdoctors.com, Twitter, Facebook, and LinkedIn, or call (800) 223-5003.

 

Media Contact: Kristi Lopez, kristi.lopez@uy.edu

best-doctors-logo_wtag_4c.jpg
July
 
 
 
 
 
1
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Fri
2
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
3
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
4
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Independence Day - Academic Holiday
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
5
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
6
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
7
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
8
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Fri
9
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
FAMILY DAY WORKSHOP
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
10
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
11
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
12
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
13
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Wed
14
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
15
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Curator Tour
Fri
16
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
17
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
18
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
19
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
UK Women's Forum Board Meeting
Tue
20
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
21
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
22
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Fri
23
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
24
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
25
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
26
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
27
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
28
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
29
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Reading Fairy Tales
Fri
30
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
31
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Birdhouse Display and Auction
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
 
 
 
 
 
 

Repeats every day until Sun Jul 31 2016 .
Sat, 07/30/2016

Repeats every day until Sun Jul 31 2016 .
Sun, 07/31/2016

Reset Page