Student and Academic Life

UK Has League-Best 78 Student-Athletes on SEC Winter Sports Academic Honor Roll

Graphic
This year 78 Wildcats mad the SEC Winter Sports Academic Honor Roll.

LEXINGTON, Ky. (April 29, 2019) — Student-athletes at the University of Kentucky combined to earn a total of 78 spots on the Southeastern Conference Winter Sports Academic Honor Roll, the most of any school in the SEC, the league announced recently. 

In addition, UK had the most honorees in the sports of women's basketball (10), gymnastics (14) and women's swimming and diving (25). The men's swimming and diving squad was second in that sport with 19 qualifiers.

The Winter Sports Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2018 spring, summer and fall terms. Among other qualifications, a student-athlete must have a 3.0 grade-point average for the entire year (or entire career) to earn a place on the honor roll and completed at least one full academic year at the institution.

The number of students on the honor roll continues a cascade of good academic news and bodes well for the continued long-term success of UK student-athletes. Other success:

  • UK athletes have a composite grade-point average above 3.0 for 13 consecutive semesters.
  • UK has never incurred a penalty in the 14-year history of the NCAA Academic Progress Rate.
  • UK athletes have broken or tied the school record for graduation rate every year since the NCAA established that statistic in 2005.

Kentucky representatives on the SEC Winter Sports Academic Honor Roll:

Student-Athlete – Sport – Major

Brad Calipari – Men's Basketball – communication

Jonny David – Men's Basketball – kinesiology

Ogechi Anyagaligbo – Women's Basketball – psychology

LaShae Halsel – Women's Basketball – marketing

KeKe McKinney – Women's Basketball – social work

Maci Morris – Women's Basketball – kinesiology

Taylor Murray – Women's Basketball – public health

Amanda Paschal – Women's Basketball – psychology

Paige Poffenberger – Women's Basketball – biology

Kameron Roach – Women's Basketball – kinesiology

Jaida Roper – Women's Basketball – psychology

Tatyana Wyatt – Women's Basketball – psychology

Madison Averett – Gymnastics – kinesiology

Katrina Coca – Gymnastics – kinesiology

Danaea Davis – Gymnastics – kinesiology

Sidney Dukes – Gymnastics – marketing

Mackenzie Harman – Gymnastics – human health sciences

Alex Hyland – Gymnastics – kinesiology

Mollie Korth – Gymnastics – kinesiology

Alaina Kwan – Gymnastics – journalism

Katherine Marianos – Gymnastics – marketing

Megan Monfredi – Gymnastics – psychology

Hailey Poland – Gymnastics – merchandising, apparel and textiles

Aubree Rosa – Gymnastics – communication

Allison Snyder – Gymnastics – agricultural and medical biotechnology

Katie Stuart – Gymnastics – merchandising, apparel and textiles

Hanna Carr – Rifle – agricultural and medical biotechnology

Morgan Duerr – Rifle – biology

Ian Foos – Rifle – social work

Carmen Fry – Rifle – merchandising, apparel and textiles

Mason Joachim – Rifle – psychology

Cathryn Papasodora – Rifle – integrated strategic communication

Hailee Sigmon – Rifle – career and technical education

Jason Spaude – Rifle – agricultural and medical biotechnology

Wyatt Amdor – Men's Swimming and Diving – marketing

Bowen Anderson – Men's Swimming and Diving – biology

Shane Anderson – Men's Swimming and Diving – biology

Matthew Beach – Men's Swimming and Diving – kinesiology

Connor Blandford – Men's Swimming and Diving – computer science

Glen Brown – Men's Swimming and Diving – accounting

David Dingess – Men's Swimming and Diving – accounting

Austin Haney – Men's Swimming and Diving – civil engineering

Jason Head – Men's Swimming and Diving – kinesiology

Jarod Kehl – Men's Swimming and Diving – anthropology

Chase Lane – Men's Swimming and Diving – kinesiology

Seb Masterton – Men's Swimming and Diving – kinesiology

Daniel Orcutt – Men's Swimming and Diving – business management

Hank Siefert – Men's Swimming and Diving – finance

Nick Smith – Men's Swimming and Diving – business management

Mike Summe – Men's Swimming and Diving – finance

Josh Swart – Men's Swimming and Diving – marketing

Alex Taylor – Men's Swimming and Diving – kinesiology

Peter Wetzlar – Men's Swimming and Diving – accounting

Bailey Bonnett – Women's Swimming and Diving – elementary education

Kayla Churman – Women's Swimming and Diving – biology

Courtney Clark – Women's Swimming and Diving – marketing

Emma Dellmore – Women's Swimming and Diving – public health

Lauren Denham – Women's Swimming and Diving – community and leadership development

Lauren Edelman – Women's Swimming and Diving – management

Kailey Francetic – Women's Swimming and Diving – kinesiology

Geena Freriks – Women's Swimming and Diving – dietetics

Ali Galyer – Women's Swimming and Diving – marketing

Jaida Garrett – Women's Swimming and Diving – psychology

Hayley Griesser – Women's Swimming and Diving – communication sciences and disorders

Jaclyn Hill – Women's Swimming and Diving – kinesiology

Cara Hudson – Women's Swimming and Diving – clinical leadership and management

Olivia Huffman – Women's Swimming and Diving – psychology

Paige Kelly – Women's Swimming and Diving – kinesiology

Morgan Lakes – Women's Swimming and Diving – human health sciences

Sarah Loheide – Women's Swimming and Diving – human nutrition

Haley McInerny – Women's Swimming and Diving – marketing

Lizzy Merriman – Women's Swimming and Diving – kinesiology

Payton Neff – Women's Swimming and Diving – psychology

Alex Nelson – Women's Swimming and Diving – psychology

Alaina Potts – Women's Swimming and Diving – accounting

Asia Seidt – Women's Swimming and Diving – kinesiology

Meredith Whisenhunt – Women's Swimming and Diving – psychology

Madison Winstead – Women's Swimming and Diving – human health sciences