Student Life

71 Wildcats on SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll

Birmingham, Ala. (July 10, 2012) — Seventy-one University of Kentucky student-athletes were named to the 2012 Spring Sports Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll, announced Monday by SEC Commissioner Mike Slive.

UK had 12 representatives from the baseball team, five from men’s golf, four from women’s golf, 15 from softball, six from men’s tennis, five from women’s tennis, 10 from men’s track and 14 from women’s track. 

The 2012 Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2011 summer and fall terms and the 2012 spring term.  Among other qualifications, student-athletes must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution.  Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution.

Student's name – Sport – Major

Tyler Dunaway – Baseball – Economics

Cameron Flynn – Baseball – Communication

Chris Garrison – Baseball – Agricultural Economics

Trevor Gott – Baseball – Communication

Jerad Grundy – Baseball – Community Communication and Leadership Development

Steven Hoagland – Baseball – Mining Engineering

Luke Maile – Baseball – Communication

Thomas McCarthy – Baseball – Psychology

Tyler Raymond  – Baseball – Psychology

Matt Reida – Baseball – Communication

Walter Wijas – Baseball – Agricultural Economics

Lucas Witt – Baseball – Communication

Matthew Anderson – Men’s Golf – Economics

Joseph Barr – Men’s Golf – Communication

Seth Blann – Men’s Golf – Communication

Mads Kristensen – Men’s Golf – Economics/Management

Stephen Powers – Men’s Golf – Communication

Betsie Johnson – Women’s Golf – Psychology

Heather Lott – Women’s Golf – Nursing/Psychology

Megan Moir – Women’s Golf – Accounting/Marketing

Ashlee Rose – Women’s Golf – Special Education – Severe and Moderate Disabilities

Macy Allen – Softball – Exercise Science

Chanda Bell – Softball – Human Nutrition

Ginny Carroll – Softball – Exercise Science/Human Nutrition

Brittany Cervantes – Softball – Journalism

Lauren Cumbess – Softball – Integrated Strategic Communication

Kara Dill – Softball – Exercise Science

Emily Gaines – Softball – Communication Science and Disorders

Ashleigh Gustafson – Softball – Special Education – Severe/Moderate Disabilities

Emily Jolly – Softball – Hospitality Management and Tourism

Aubrey Lamar – Softball – Exercise Science

Alice O’Brien – Softball – Marketing

Rachel Riley – Softball – Biology

Erika Silence – Softball – Special Education – Severe/Moderate Disabilities

Krystal Smith – Softball – Finance/Marketing

Ellen Weaver – Softball – Marketing

Matt Davis – Men’s Tennis – Electrical Engineering

Maks Gold – Men’s Tennis – Chemistry

Ryuji Hirooka  – Men’s Tennis – Finance

Panav Jha – Men’s Tennis – Biology

Eric Quigley – Men’s Tennis – Community Communication and Leadership Development

Anthony Rossi – Men’s Tennis – Economics

Khristina Blajkevitch – Women’s Tennis – Communication

Jessica Stiles – Women’s Tennis – Marketing

Misha Testerman  – Women’s Tennis – Integrated Strategic Communication

Marni Venter – Women’s Tennis – Biology

CeCe Witten – Women’s Tennis – Exercise Science

Darryl Bradshaw – Men’s Track – Social Studies Education

Steve Crouse – Men’s Track – Elementary Education

Trent Halasek – Men’s Track – Accounting

Colin Heenan – Men’s Track – History

Matt Hillenbrand – Men’s Track – Biology

Adam Kahleifeh – Men’s Track – Human Nutrition

Walter Luttrell – Men’s Track – Nutrition and Food Science

Josh Nadzam – Men’s Track – Social Work

Luis Orta – Men’s Track – International Studies/Spanish

Robert Scharold – Men’s Track – Undergraduate Studies

Katy Achtien – Women’s Track – Nursing

Anna Bostrom – Women’s Track – Psychology

Michelle Canterna – Women’s Track – Exercise Science

Shelby Kennard – Women’s Track – Psychology

Cally Macumber – Women’s Track – Integrated Strategic Communication

Julie Nunn – Women’s Track – Exercise Science

Chelsea Oswald – Women’s Track – Biology

Kayla Parker – Women’s Track – Exercise Science

Allison Peare – Women’s Track – Middle School Education

Shiara Robinson – Women’s Track – Management/Marketing

Jennifer Svoboda – Women’s Track – Exercise Science

Taylor Wendler – Women’s Track – Accounting

Hiruni Wijayaratne – Women’s Track – Integrated Strategic Communication

Megan Wright – Women’s Track – Integrated Strategic Communication

 

 

MEDIA CONTACT:  Tony Neely, (859) 257-3838.