Carl Nathe

By

61 Wildcats Earn Winter Sports SEC Academic Honors

Published: Apr 29, 2014

LEXINGTON, Ky. (April 29, 2014) — A total of 61 University of Kentucky Wildcats earned a place on the 2013-14 Sports Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll announced by SEC Commissioner Mike Slive.

 

UK’s 61 honorees was the fourth most among the 14 league teams. UK has five representatives from the men’s basketball team, six from women’s basketball, 12 from gymnastics, six from rifle, 16 from men’s swimming and diving and 16 from women’s swimming and diving.  This marks another strong showing for UK’s student-athletes, who had the second-most qualifiers on the SEC Fall Sports Honor Roll released earlier this year.

 

The 2013-14 Winter SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on the grades from the 2013 Spring, Summer and Fall terms. Among other qualifications, a student-athlete must have a grade-point average of 3.00 or above for the preceding academic year or have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above in order to make the honor roll.

 

Here is a list of Kentucky’s honorees, along with each student-athlete’s sport and major:

 

Kentucky – Sport – Major

Tod Lanter – M Basketball – Marketing

Brian Long – M Basketball – Communication

Sam Malone – M Basketball – Marketing

Jarrod Polson – M Basketball – Finance/Marketing

Alex Poythress – M Basketball – Accounting

Azia Bishop – W Basketball – Social Work

Samantha Drake – W Basketball – Family Sciences

Kastine Evans – W Basketball – Business Management

Jelleah Sidney – W Basketball – Social Work

DeNesha Stallworth – W Basketball – Family Sciences

Janee Thompson – W Basketball – Journalism

Marissa Beucler – Gymnastics – Psychology

Holly Cunningham – Gymnastics – Communication

Alexis Gross – Gymnastics – Business Management

Audrey Harrison – Gymnastics – Business Management

Kayla Hartley – Gymnastics – Hospitality Management & Tourism

Shelby Hilton – Gymnastics – Communication

Shannon Mitchell – Gymnastics – Hospitality Management & Tourism

Tiara Phipps – Gymnastics – Psychology

Amy Roemmele – Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Sara Shipley – Gymnastics – Communication

Kayla Sienkowski – Gymnastics – MAT

Montana Whittle – Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Elijah Ellis – Rifle – Business Management/Marketing

Aaron Holsopple – Rifle – Business Management/Marketing

Emily Holsopple – Rifle – Biology

Cody Manning – Rifle – Agricultural Biotechnology

Luke South – Rifle – Mechanical Engineering

John Sutton – Rifle – Agricultural Biotechnology

Ross Bundschuh – M Swim & Dive – Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

Colby Coleman – M Swim & Dive – Undergraduate Studies

Greg Ferrucci – M Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

John Fox – M Swim & Dive – Political Science

Blake Freeman – M Swim & Dive – Biology

Lucas Gerotto – M Swim & Dive – Biology

Will Heidler – M Swim & Dive – Biology

Luke Iannuzzi – M Swim & Dive – Biology

Kyle Lang – M Swim & Dive – Human Nutrition

Zack Peterson – M Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Robert Resch – M Swim & Dive – Biology

Matthew Roman – M Swim & Dive – Biology

Maclin Simpson – M Swim & Dive – Business Management/Marketing

Jake Thomas – M Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Neal Widdowson – M Swim & Dive – Community and Leadership Development

Zachary Zandona – M Swim & Dive – Chemical Engineering

Christina Bechtel – W Swim & Dive – Integrated Strategic Communication

Cassie Brueckbauer – W Swim & Dive – Marketing

Christa Cabot – W Swim & Dive – Psychology

Rebecca Hamperian – W Swim & Dive – Psychology

Lindsay Hill – W Swim & Dive – International Studies

Frida Jakobsson – W Swim & Dive – Communication

Kaitlin Jones – W Swim & Dive – Biology

Lindsey Keahey – W Swim & Dive – Mathematics

Katrina Keirns – W Swim & Dive – Integrated Strategic Communication

Blair Kuethe – W Swim & Dive – Business Management/Marketing

Taylor Melton – W Swim & Dive – Hospitality, Management & Tourism

Abby Myers – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Carmen Pleasants – W Swim & Dive – Community Leadership & Development

Samantha Shaheen – W Swim & Dive – Elementary Education

Kristen Wilson – W Swim & Dive – Finance/Marketing

Samantha Wright – W Swim & Dive – Psychology

 

 

MEDIA CONTACT:  Tony Neely, 859-257-3838; tony.neely@uky.edu

 

 

uk_logo_white_stan.jpg
June
 
 
 
1
 
Wed
2
 
Thu
3
Postdoctoral Research Symposium (Hosted by Society of Postdoctoral Scholars)
Fri
4
 
Sat
5
 
Sun
6
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
Mon
7
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
End of the Summer I 2016 Four-Week Intersession
Tue
8
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
Wed
9
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
First Day of Classes of the Summer II 2016 Eight-Week Session
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
10
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
LINKS Center Summer Workshop on Social Network Analysis
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Fri
11
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Family Day Workshop
Sat
12
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
13
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
14
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
15
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
16
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
17
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Film Screening: Artists on the Body
Fri
18
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
19
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
20
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
21
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
22
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
23
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Steve Zahn: One Night Only
Thu
24
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Fri
25
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sat
26
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Sun
27
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Mon
28
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Tue
29
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Wed
30
UK Writing Center Open for Summer Session 2 (June 9-August 4)
Music Education Summer Training
Natalie Frank: The Brothers Grimm
Lawrence Tarpey: Figures & Grounds
Eugene Meatyard & Duane Michals: Camera Drama
Thu
 
 

Repeats every day until Fri Jul 01 2016 .
Mon, 06/27/2016

Repeats every day until Sun Jul 31 2016 .
Mon, 06/27/2016

Repeats every day until Fri Jul 01 2016 .
Tue, 06/28/2016

Reset Page